Our Patriot Ancestors


 ribbon

 

 CONNECTICUT

Leonard Abiel, StaffOf

Amon Beebe, PVT

Elisha Bowdry, PS

Lemuel Brooks, SOL

Odle Close, CAPT, PS

Levi Dikeman, PVT

Willam Fosdick, Noncom

Benjamin Greenslit, PS, PVT

Roger Gridley, PS

David Hanchett, PVT, CS, PS

Josiah Higley, PVT

Jedediah Hill, PVT

Benajah Holcomb, CAPT, SGT

Benjamin Hutcns, LCOL

Abiel Leonard, CHP

George Martin, PVT

Noyes Mather, PVT

William Middleton, PVT

Asher Morgan, PVT

William Sizer, CAPT

Samuel Whitney, PVT

 

DELAWARE 

     Delaware Flag       

Jacob Broome, SOL, PS

 

GEORGIA 

    

Edward Eckles, PS

Peter Hinton, SOL

Zachariah Landrum, SOL, PS

Zachariah Landry, SOL, PS

Dionysius Oliver, SOL, CS

Micajah Paulk, SOL, PS

John Adam Treutlen, &   SC, CAPT, CS, PS

 

MARYLAND

  

Peter Barners, PVT, PS

Samuel Beall, CS

Francis Billingsley, CS, PS

Samuel Bradford, PVT

Zadock Brashear, SOL

Jesse Gray, PVT

John Numbers, PVT

James Thompson, SGT

Gabriel Williams, SGT

    

MASSACHUSETTES

Daniel Clapp, PVT

Isaac Dodge, LT

Abijah Fairbanks, CPL

Nathaniel Fales, CAPT

Josiah Hartwell, CS, PS

Timothy Jackson, SGT

Richard Jacobs, PS

Samuel Jerome, SGT MAJ

Reuben Knowlton, PVT

Joshua Leland, CAPT

Francis Libby, PVT

Daniel LIttlefield, SGT

James Locke, LT, CS, PS

Edward Mitchell Sr., COL

Francis Plummer, SGT

Henry Putnam, PVT

Joseph Raymond, CAPT

Thomas Rowell, CS, PS

Paul Dudley Sargent, COL, PS

William Swan, PVT

Nahum Tainter, SGT

David Thompson, PVT

William Trowbridge, SGT

Edward White, PVT

Eliphalet Wood, CPL

 

    NEW HAMPSHIRE

Oliver Booth Sr., PS

Francis Dana, PVT

Joseph Kinney, CPL

Ebenezer Locke Sr., PS

Samuel Nay, CAPT, CS, PS

John Pickering, PS

    

NEW JERSEY

Gilbert Allen, CAPT

Onesimus Bell, SOL

 Byram Naphtali, PVT

    

NEW YORK

 Benjamin Brown, PVT

Nathanial Culver, PS

Benjamin Elwood, PVT

Humphrey Gifford, SOL

Alexander Hamilton, PS, LCOL

Henry Hannis, & VA PVT

Asa Haynes, 2LT

Edward Howard, PVT

Nathaniel Mead, LT

John Meeks, CAPT

Francis Ruger, CPL

Amasa Sprague, SOL

 

NORTH CAROLINA

 

William Apperson, PVT

Elisha Bowdry, PS

Robert Carruth, PS

George Cregar, PVT

John Deatherage, PS

William Givens, CS

James Hogan, PS

Zebulon Hollingsworth, PAT

Peter Lewis, PVT

Abraham Mitchell, PVT

Edward Moore, PS

Moses Park, CS, PS

Jeremiah Rhodes, SOL

James Rutledge, PVT, CS

John Sevier, COL, PS

William Shaw, NONCOM

Arthur Stokes, SOL, PS

William Stokes, PVT

Conrad Strader, PS

John Tudor Jr., PVT

Samuel Woods, CAPT

Richard Wright Sr., PS

     

PENNSYLVANIA 

Christian Ankeny, LT, PS

David Archibald, PVT

James Bender, PVT

William Crutchlow, PVT

William Dunn, PVT, PS

Michael Hagenbuch, PS

Obadiah Hardesty, PVT

James Hartley, PVT

Andrew Helwig, PS

Robert Husted, SGT

Michael Koiner, PS

Abraham Lasley, PVT

John Lentz, PVT

Jacob Matter Sr, SOL, PS

Jacob Matter, 2nd LT

John Matter Sr, CPL

Brice McKeehan, PVT

Valentine Santee, PVT

Philip Shambach, PVT

Henry Sheets Jr., PVT

Daniel Showalter, PS

Robert Slemons, PVT

Peter Spyker, CS

Henry Stahl Jr., PVT

Daniel Stark, SGT

James Stark, PVT, PS

Daniel Stoy, PVT

Jacob Stroud, PS COL

Jacob Van Meter, PS

George Wisecarver, PVT, CS, PS

Simon Yandes, PVT

RHODE ISLAND

Eber Angell, CAPT

William Bowen, PVT

Amos Crandall, LT

Edward Hull, PS

William Humphrey, MAJ, PS

Aaron Wilbur Sr., CS, PS,   CAPT

Aaron Wilbur Jr., LT

Nehemiah Woodward, PVT

     

SOUTH CAROLINA

Nathaniel Abney, CAPT

Sanford Berry, PVT

William Bratton, COL

James Butler, CAPT, PS

Edward Jackson, PVT

John Kennard, PVT

George Lott, SOL

Robert Ramsay, & NC,   SOL

John Adam Treutlen, &   GA, CAPT, CS, PS

     

VERMONT

Thomas Ashley, PVT, CS, PS

Josiah Hale, PVT

    

VIRGINIA

George Alexander, PS

James Alexander, PS

George Ashby, PVT

Nathaniel Beall, PVT

Joseph Butler, PVT, PS

William Butler, PVT

Jesse Calvert, PS

John Cummings, PS

Benjamin Dean, PVT

Solomon De Long, SOL

George Emmert, PVT

William Faris, PVT

Brandon Francis, PVT

John Frazier, SGT

William Fuson, PVT

Chesley Glover, PS

William Granbery, PS

Frederick Green, PS

Nathaniel Haggard, PS

Stephen Ham, SOL

James Hamilton, PVT, PS

Christopher Harris Sr., PS

Benjamin Harrison, COL

Benjamin Head, CAPT, PS

John Henton, PS

Susanna Clement Hill, PS

John Hinton, PS

Joseph Horton, PVT

Robert Humphrey, PVT

William Jones, SGT

Alexander Keith, PVT

George Keysacker, PVT

David Kirby, PS

Thomas Kirtley, PS

Samuel Martin, SGT

Mosias Maupin, PS

John McCutcheon, PVT

William McMurtry, PVT

William Moore, PVT

Michael O'hair, PVT

Samuel Pack, PS

James Quertermous, PVT

Matthew Ralston,   CS, PS

Peter Randolph, CAPT

Robert Rankin, LT, PS

Jonathan Reed, LT

John George Rinker, CAPT

Enoch Smith, PS

Reuben Strother, PS

John Trigg, CAPT

Sarah Dade Triplett, PS

Jacob Van Meter, PS

James Whaley, PVT

 

 

 

Abbreviations for patriot service ranks

BGEN — Brigadier General

CAPT — Captain

CHP - Chaplain

CS — Civil Service

COL — Colonel

CPL — Corporal

ENS — Ensign

LT — Lieutenant

LCOL — Lt. Colonel

MAJ — Major

NonCom - A Non Commissioned Officer

PS — Patriot Service

PVT — Private

SGT — Sergeant

SOL — Soldier

StaffOf - Staff Officer